Arthur Godfrey

April 30, 1945 to April 30, 1972
126 episodes known to exist
Arthur Godfrey was a comedy and variety / music shows radio show which ran from April 30, 1945 to April 30, 1972.
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
April 30, 1945 - April 30, 1972
The Arthur Godfrey Show
53
-
2
September 3, 1946 - May 16, 1955
Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts
73
-
The Arthur Godfrey Show
April 30, 1945 - April 30, 1972
53 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
 
n/a 
A Big Fat Romance 
Johnny Nash, The Hi-Lows, Audry Meadows 
24:30 
 
 
April 30, 1945 
First Network Show (1st 15 Minutes Only) (sustained) 
 
15:00 

 
 
October 17, 1946 
Harry Truman 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 18, 1946 
United Nations 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 23, 1946 
Flajatapa 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 24, 1946 
From Godfrey's Farm 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 31, 1946 
Halloween Show 
Halloween Program 
30:00 

 
 
November 5, 1946 
Election Day 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 6, 1946 
No Election Jokes 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 7, 1946 
Godfrey's Virginia Farm 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 8, 1946 
Guest: Dick Benedict 
Dick Benedict 
30:00 

 
 
November 8, 1946 
Guest: Dick Benedict 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 13, 1946 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 13, 1946 
Guest: 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 9, 1946 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 18, 1946 
Guest: 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 18, 1946 
Guest: Dick Benedict 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 3, 1947 
Esquire Awards - Billie Holliday 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 13, 1947 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 21, 1947 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 26, 1947 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
August 28, 1947 
American Legeon Opening 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 12, 1947 
Compaired to Perry Como 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 15, 1947 
Guest: Bobby Wayne (talent Scouts Winner) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 17, 1947 
Telephone Commercial 
Commercial Only 
10:00 

 
 
January 9, 1948 
Telephone Commercial 
Commercial Only 
5:00 

 
 
January 11, 1948 
Telephone Commercial 
Commercial Only 
5:00 

 
 
April 18, 1948 
From His Farm in Virginia 
 
15:20 

 
 
January 11, 1949 
Jannette's Cough 
 
14:50 

 
 
May 4, 1949 
Gets Out of the Wrong Side of the Bed 
 
15:00 

 
 
June 2, 1949 
Rodderick's Wiping Cloths 
 
15:00 

 
 
June 8, 1949 
How Often Do You Get a Permanent? 
 
14:30 

 
 
June 12, 1950 
 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 12, 1950 
Guest: 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 15, 1953 
Red, Red Robin 
 
15:00 

 
 
October 15, 1953 
Firing Julius La Rosa On the Air 
EXCERPT ONLY - NOT A SHOW 
5:50 

 
 
November 19, 1953 
Guest Host: Robert Q. Lewis 
Announcer: Tony Marvin 
1:00:00 

 
 
March 24, 1959 
Guest: Mary Martin 
 
25:00 
 
March 30, 1972 
Guest: Max Morath 
 
30:00 
 
April 3, 1972 
Recalling 1972 
 
30:00 
 
April 5, 1972 
Recalling 1970 
 
30:00 
 
April 10, 1972 
Recalling 1965 
 
30:00 
 
April 11, 1972 
Recalling 1964 
 
30:00 
 
April 12, 1972 
Recalling 1963 
 
30:00 
 
April 19, 1972 
Recalling 1956 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 20, 1972 
Recalling 1955 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 21, 1972 
Recalling 1954 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 22, 1972 
Recalling 1953 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 23, 1972 
Recalling 1952 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 24, 1972 
Recalling 1951 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 25, 1972 
Recalling 1950 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 26, 1972 
Recalling 1949 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 30, 1972 
Final Show 
 
28:30 
Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts
September 3, 1946 - May 16, 1955
73 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
 
September 3, 1946 
Winner: Florita Rizzo (soprano) & Lee Rogers (baritone) 
Arthur appears as talent 
30:00 

 
 
September 10, 1946 
Winner: Paul Arvel (singer) 
One of the losers is Gwen Davies of "Let's Pretend" fame 
30:00 

 
 
September 17, 1946 
Winner: Kirk Wood (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 24, 1946 
Winner: Don Cassananavee (crooner) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 1, 1946 
Winner: Jose Meles (pianist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 8, 1946 
Winner: James Van Dusen (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 15, 1946 
Winner: Allen Melvin (impersonator) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 22, 1946 
Winner: Bill Dillard (singer & Trumpeter) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 29, 1946 
Winner: Carmen Abel (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 5, 1946 
Winner: Betty Reeves (comedienne) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 12, 1946 
Winner: Elenor Benedict (cellist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 19, 1946 
Winner: Estelle Moses (singer) 
Show uses a new Theme "There's No Business Like Show Business" 
30:00 

 
 
December 31, 1946 
Winner: Margaret Fower (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 7, 1947 
Winner: Naomi Wright (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 14, 1947 
Winner: Marion Bruce (singer) (switch to Archie Blyer 
Archie Blyer's Orchestra takes over. Opening theme changed to "Seems Like Old Times." Closing theme still "No Business Like Show Business" 
30:00 

 
 
January 21, 1947 
Winner: Ted Lawrey (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 11, 1947 
Winner: the Swanstones (mixed Quartet) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 18, 1947 
Winner: Robert Penn (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 25, 1947 
Winner: Herb Selko (singer and Impersonator) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 4, 1947 
Winner: Joe Fitzpatrick (crooner) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 11, 1947 
Winner: Johnny Daggan (irish Tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 18, 1947 
Winner: Joe Allen (irish Tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 19, 1947 
Winner: the Skyriders (singing \ Comedians) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 10, 1947 
Winner: Alan "blackie" Schackner (harmonica Player) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 4, 1949 
Winner: the Tunetimers (trio) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 11, 1949 
Winner: Stewart Hall (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 18, 1949 
Winner: Lenny Bruce (comedian) & John Connolly (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 25, 1949 
Winner: Ted Martin (singer) & Michael Guida (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 2, 1949 
Winner: Joseph Portney (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 9, 1949 
Winner: the Novelaires (trio) & Evelyn Bradshaw (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 23, 1949 
Winner: Richard Hayes (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 30, 1949 
Winner: Julio Giamonte (singer) & Carol Donn (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 6, 1949 
Winner: Andrew Dane (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 26, 1949 
Winner: the Chordettes (singing Group Who Later Made "mr. Sandman") 
Wally Cox is one of the losers 
30:00 

 
 
October 3, 1949 
Winner: Bert Sheldon (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 10, 1949 
Winner: Bernice Stoleck (violinist) 
 
20:00 

 
 
October 24, 1949 
Winner: Johnny Hartman (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 7, 1949 
Winner: Jack Sealey (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 14, 1949 
Winner: Gene Arcane 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 28, 1949 
Winner: the White Guard (operatic 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 5, 1949 
Winner: the Potato Bugs (novelty Vocal and Slide Whistles) 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 12, 1949 
Winner: Burt Hanson (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 19, 1949 
Winner: Bobby White (tenor) 
All Kid Christmas Program 
30:00 

 
 
December 26, 1949 
Winner: the Beachcombers (hawaiian Group) & Molly Starkman (soprano) 
Announcer George Bryan fills in for Arthur who is tied up in traffic and late for the show 
30:00 

 
 
January 2, 1950 
Winner: Del Stanton Trio (rhythm Instrumentals) & Frank Gambone (opera) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 9, 1950 
Winner: Ingeborg Nordquist (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 16, 1950 
Winner: Russ Scarfio (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 6, 1950 
Winner: Chester Crumpler (bass) 
Cedric Adams subs for vacationing Arthur 
30:00 

 
 
February 13, 1950 
Winner: Trudy Richards (singer) & Florian Zabach (violinist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 27, 1950 
Winner: Sterling Hatchett (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 6, 1950 
Winner: Val Eddy (xylophonist) & Stuart Ballinger (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 13, 1950 
Winner: Fred Kendall (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 27, 1950 
Winner: Lloyd Knight (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 3, 1950 
Winner: Bob Watts (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 10, 1950 
Winner: Marshall Eisen (comic Pianist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 17, 1950 
Winner: Mario Lalli (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 24, 1950 
Winner: Kenneth Smith (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 1, 1950 
Winner: Robert Marshall (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 8, 1950 
Winner: Billy Albert (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 15, 1950 
Winner: Mort Jay and the Showmen (novelty Vocal Group) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 22, 1950 
Winner: Beverly Epwser (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 29, 1950 
Winner: Vera Conti (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 5, 1950 
Winner: Diane Dixon (soprano) & the Melodymen (singing Group) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 12, 1950 
Winner: Dorothy Steiger (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 19, 1950 
Winner: Robert Reedle (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 26, 1950 
Winner: Charles Davis (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
August 28, 1950 
Winner: John Gurgli (banjoist) & Emily Ehron (contralto) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 4, 1950 
Winner: Irene Carroll (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 11, 1950 
Winner: Fran Lewis and Her Guys 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 18, 1950 
Winner: Helen Spina (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 2, 1950 
Winner: George Sautelle (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 12, 1951 
Winner: Luis Torres (baritone) & Frankie Yankovic (polka Band) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 16, 1955 
Winner: Charles Camey (clarinetist) & Michael O'carlin 
 
30:00 

 
References