Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts

September 3, 1946 to May 16, 1955
72 episodes known to exist
Arthur Morton Godfrey (August 31, 1903 – March 16, 1983) was an American radio and television broadcaster and entertainer who was sometimes introduced by his nickname, The Old Redhead. More on Wikipedia
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
September 3, 1946 - May 16, 1955
Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts
72
-
Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts
September 3, 1946 - May 16, 1955
72 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
 
September 3, 1946 
Winner: Florita Rizzo (soprano) & Lee Rogers (baritone) 
Arthur appears as talent 
30:00 

 
 
September 10, 1946 
Winner: Paul Arvel (singer) 
One of the losers is Gwen Davies of "Let's Pretend" fame 
30:00 

 
 
September 17, 1946 
Winner: Kirk Wood (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 24, 1946 
Winner: Don Cassananavee (crooner) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 1, 1946 
Winner: Jose Meles (pianist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 8, 1946 
Winner: James Van Dusen (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 15, 1946 
Winner: Allen Melvin (impersonator) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 22, 1946 
Winner: Bill Dillard (singer & Trumpeter) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 29, 1946 
Winner: Carmen Abel (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 5, 1946 
Winner: Betty Reeves (comedienne) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 12, 1946 
Winner: Elenor Benedict (cellist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 19, 1946 
Winner: Estelle Moses (singer) 
Show uses a new Theme "There's No Business Like Show Business" 
30:00 

 
 
December 31, 1946 
Winner: Margaret Fower (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 7, 1947 
Winner: Naomi Wright (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 14, 1947 
Winner: Marion Bruce (singer) (switch to Archie Blyer 
Archie Blyer's Orchestra takes over. Opening theme changed to "Seems Like Old Times." Closing theme still "No Business Like Show Business" 
30:00 

 
 
January 21, 1947 
Winner: Ted Lawrey (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 11, 1947 
Winner: the Swanstones (mixed Quartet) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 18, 1947 
Winner: Robert Penn (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 25, 1947 
Winner: Herb Selko (singer and Impersonator) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 4, 1947 
Winner: Joe Fitzpatrick (crooner) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 11, 1947 
Winner: Johnny Daggan (irish Tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 18, 1947 
Winner: Joe Allen (irish Tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 19, 1947 
Winner: the Skyriders (singing \ Comedians) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 10, 1947 
Winner: Alan "blackie" Schackner (harmonica Player) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 4, 1949 
Winner: the Tunetimers (trio) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 11, 1949 
Winner: Stewart Hall (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 18, 1949 
Winner: Lenny Bruce (comedian) & John Connolly (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 25, 1949 
Winner: Ted Martin (singer) & Michael Guida (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 2, 1949 
Winner: Joseph Portney (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 9, 1949 
Winner: the Novelaires (trio) & Evelyn Bradshaw (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 23, 1949 
Winner: Richard Hayes (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 30, 1949 
Winner: Julio Giamonte (singer) & Carol Donn (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 6, 1949 
Winner: Andrew Dane (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 26, 1949 
Winner: the Chordettes (singing Group Who Later Made "mr. Sandman") 
Wally Cox is one of the losers 
30:00 

 
 
October 3, 1949 
Winner: Bert Sheldon (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 10, 1949 
Winner: Bernice Stoleck (violinist) 
 
20:00 

 
 
October 24, 1949 
Winner: Johnny Hartman (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 7, 1949 
Winner: Jack Sealey (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 14, 1949 
Winner: Gene Arcane 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 28, 1949 
Winner: the White Guard (operatic 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 5, 1949 
Winner: the Potato Bugs (novelty Vocal and Slide Whistles) 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 12, 1949 
Winner: Burt Hanson (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
December 19, 1949 
Winner: Bobby White (tenor) 
All Kid Christmas Program 
30:00 

 
 
December 26, 1949 
Winner: the Beachcombers (hawaiian Group) & Molly Starkman (soprano) 
Announcer George Bryan fills in for Arthur who is tied up in traffic and late for the show 
30:00 

 
 
January 2, 1950 
Winner: Del Stanton Trio (rhythm Instrumentals) & Frank Gambone (opera) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 9, 1950 
Winner: Ingeborg Nordquist (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
January 16, 1950 
Winner: Russ Scarfio (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 6, 1950 
Winner: Chester Crumpler (bass) 
Cedric Adams subs for vacationing Arthur 
30:00 

 
 
February 13, 1950 
Winner: Trudy Richards (singer) & Florian Zabach (violinist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
February 27, 1950 
Winner: Sterling Hatchett (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 6, 1950 
Winner: Val Eddy (xylophonist) & Stuart Ballinger (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 13, 1950 
Winner: Fred Kendall (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
March 27, 1950 
Winner: Lloyd Knight (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 3, 1950 
Winner: Bob Watts (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 10, 1950 
Winner: Marshall Eisen (comic Pianist) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 17, 1950 
Winner: Mario Lalli (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
April 24, 1950 
Winner: Kenneth Smith (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 1, 1950 
Winner: Robert Marshall (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 8, 1950 
Winner: Billy Albert (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 15, 1950 
Winner: Mort Jay and the Showmen (novelty Vocal Group) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 22, 1950 
Winner: Beverly Epwser (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 29, 1950 
Winner: Vera Conti (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 5, 1950 
Winner: Diane Dixon (soprano) & the Melodymen (singing Group) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 12, 1950 
Winner: Dorothy Steiger (soprano) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 19, 1950 
Winner: Robert Reedle (baritone) 
 
30:00 

 
 
June 26, 1950 
Winner: Charles Davis (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
August 28, 1950 
Winner: John Gurgli (banjoist) & Emily Ehron (contralto) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 4, 1950 
Winner: Irene Carroll (singer) 
 
30:00 

 
 
September 11, 1950 
Winner: Fran Lewis and Her Guys 
 
30:00 

 
 
October 2, 1950 
Winner: George Sautelle (tenor) 
 
30:00 

 
 
November 12, 1951 
Winner: Luis Torres (baritone) & Frankie Yankovic (polka Band) 
 
30:00 

 
 
May 16, 1955 
Winner: Charles Camey (clarinetist) & Michael O'carlin 
 
30:00 

 
References