Biography in Sound

October 24, 1954 to October 20, 1964
97 episodes known to exist
Biography in Sound was a historical radio show which ran from October 24, 1954 to October 20, 1964.
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
October 24, 1954 - October 20, 1964
Biography in Sound
97
-
Biography in Sound
October 24, 1954 - October 20, 1964
97 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
October 24, 1954 
Sigmund Romburg Tribute 
 
60:00 

 
November 28, 1954 
His Finest Hour: Winstin Churchill 
Herbert Marshall, Laurence Olivier 
60:00 

 
December 19, 1954 
Meet Ernest Hemingway 
Herbert Marshall, Laurence Olivier, Mickey Spillane, Charles Cooper, Marlon Brando, Al Capp 
60:00 

 
January 16, 1955 
Show Bizz 
George Jessel 
60:00 

 
January 23, 1955 
Meet Gertrude Lawrence 
Helen Hayes, Cedric Hardwicke, Beatrice Lillie 
60:00 

 
February 20, 1955 
Meet Carl Sandburg 
William Saroyan, R.E. Sherwood, Adalie Stevenson, Ben Hecht 
60:00 

 
February 27, 1955 
Eddie Arnold 
Perry Como, Eddie Fisher, Dinah Shore 
60:00 

 
March 6, 1955 
The Actor 
Laurence Olivier, Vivian Leigh, Talulah Bankhead, The Barrymores 
60:00 

 
March 13, 1955 
The Kenton Era - Stan Kenton 
Frank Sinatra, Leith Stebvens, D. Gillis 
60:00 

 
10 
March 20, 1955 
Meet Ethel Barrymore 
Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontaine, K. Cornell, Talulah Bankhead 
60:00 

 
11 
March 27, 1955 
They Knew Bernard Shaw - George Bernard Shaw 
Lord Astor & Lady Astor, N. Thomas, H. Pearson 
60:00 

 
12 
April 3, 1955 
Meet Ernest Hemingway 
Herbert Marshall, Laurence Olivier, Mickey Spillane, Charles Cooper, Marlon Brando, Al Capp Repeat 0f 12-19-54 
60:00 

 
13 
April 10, 1955 
They Knew President Franklyn Roosevelt - Franklin Delano Roosevelt 
Eleanor Roosevelt, Alf Landon, James Farley, Henry Wallace 
60:00 

 
14 
April 17, 1955 
Leo the Lip - Leo Durocher 
L. Day, L. McPhail, Branch Rickey, Willie Mays, Dizzy Dean 
60:00 

 
15 
May 1, 1955 
The Actor 
Laurence Olivier, Vivian Leigh, Talulah Bankhead, The Barrymores Repeat of 3-6-55 Program of 4-24 Pre-empted for a documentary "They Lived With The Atom Bomb" 
60:00 

 
16 
May 8, 1955 
Helen Hayes 
C. MacArther, Ben Hecht, J.M. Brown, B. Leslie 
60:00 

 
17 
May 15, 1955 
They Knew Bernard Shaw - George Bernard Shaw 
Lord Astor & Lady Astor, N. Thomas, H. Pearson Repeat of 3-27-55 
60:00 

 
18 
May 22, 1955 
Will Rogers 
Fred Allen, Carl Sandburg, Sam Rayburn, Billie Burke 
60:00 

 
19 
May 29, 1955 
Meet Carl Sandburg 
William Saroyan, R.E. Sherwood, Adalie Stevenson, Ben Hecht Repeat of 2-20-55 
60:00 

 
20 
June 5, 1955 
The Kenton Era - Stan Kenton 
Frank Sinatra, Leith Stebvens, D. Gillis Repeat of 3-13-55 
60:00 

 
21 
June 14, 1955 
Meet Gertrude Lawrence 
Helen Hayes, Cedric Hardwicke, Beatrice Lillie Show moves to Tuesdays Repeat of 1-23-55 
60:00 

 
22 
June 28, 1955 
That Was F. Scott Fitzgerald 
J. Held jr., B. Schulberg, Bennett Cerf, A. Mizener Program of 6-14 Pre-empted for documentary "10 Troubled Years - The U.N." 
60:00 

 
23 
July 5, 1955 
George Washington - the Man Nobody Knows 
Includes news at the end 
60:00 

 
24 
July 12, 1955 
Labor's John L. Lewis 
 
60:00 

 
25 
July 26, 1955 
Biography in Rhythm 
Includes partial newscast at end. Program of 1-19 Pre-empted for special "Geneva 1955 - Pendulum of Peace" 
60:00 

 
26 
August 9, 1955 
The Atom: Menace and Promise 
Program of 8-2 Pre-empted for special movie premiere of "Pete Kelly's Blues" 
56:57 

 
27 
August 16, 1955 
The Babe Ruth Story 
NARRATOR: Mel Allen James Farley, Wait Hoyt Hoyt, Branch Rickey 
60:00 

 
28 
August 30, 1955 
The Serious Gershwin - George Gershwin 
A. Schwartz, I. Caesar, Morton Gould and his Orchestra Program of 8-23 Pre-empted for "Night of the Hunter" - a narrative recitation by Charles Laughton 
60:00 

 
29 
September 6, 1955 
Meet Ethel Barrymore 
Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontaine, K. Cornell, Talulah Bankhead Repeat of 3-20-55 
60:00 

 
30 
September 13, 1955 
Darrow-100 Years Later Clarence Darrow 
Paul Muni, Nathan Leopold 
60:00 

 
31 
September 20, 1955 
That Was F. Scott Fitzgerald 
J. Held jr., B. Schulberg, Bennett Cerf, A. Mizener Repeat of 6-28 
60:00 

 
32 
September 27, 1955 
F.P.A. His Columns and His Friends - Franklin P. Adams 
Ethel Barrymore, Harpo Marx, Richard Crouse, Deems Taylor 
60:00 

 
33 
October 4, 1955 
Leo the Lip - Leo Durocher 
L. Day, L. McPhail, Branch Rickey, Willie Mays, Dizzy Dean Repeat of 4-17-55 
60:00 

 
34 
November 1, 1955 
They Knew Thomas Wolfe 
Charles Laughton, F. Wolfe, E. Aswell Program moves to Tuesdays and alternates with "Your Radio Theater" 
60:00 

 
35 
November 29, 1955 
Jerome Kern, the Man and His Music 
Edna Ferber, Oscar Hammerstein 
60:00 

 
36 
December 27, 1955 
Albert Schweitzer 
Doctors E. Ross, J. Bixler, K. Menninger 
60:00 

 
37 
January 17, 1956 
Breath of Life 
The story of Ruth Begun, a young mother stricken with polio 
60:00 

 
38 
January 24, 1956 
John Golden 
Helen Hayes, Victor Borge, Eleanor Roosevelt, G. Abbot 
60:00 

 
39 
January 31, 1956 
Will Rogers 
Fred Allen, Carl Sandburg, Sam Rayburn, Billie Burke Repeat of 5-22-55 
60:00 

 
40 
February 7, 1956 
Courage to Live 
The story of Emil Ober, publicity director of the New York Heart Association 
60:00 

 
41 
February 14, 1956 
They Knew Grantland Rice 
John Kieran, Gene Tunny, R. Smith, Hank Greenberg 
60:00 

 
42 
February 21, 1956 
George Washington - the Man Nobody Knows 
Repeat of 7-5-55 
60:00 

 
43 
February 28, 1956 
Magnificent Rogue, the Adventures of W.C. Fields 
Narrated by: Fred Allen just before his death 3-17-56. Edgar Bergan, Errol Flynn, Ed Wynn, Max Sennett 
60:00 

 
44 
March 20, 1956 
They Knew George M. Cohan 
J. Franklin, C. Washburn, O. Skinner Programs of 3-6, 3-13 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" 
60:00 

 
45 
March 27, 1956 
The Keeper of the Time Capsule; Thornton Wilder 
Garson Kanin, Gene Tunney, J. Harris, I. Wilder 
60:00 

 
46 
April 10, 1956 
Mr. Baseball - Connie Mack 
Jimmie Foxx, M. Cochrane, Floyd Frick, R. Smith Program of 4-3 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" part 3 
60:00 

 
47 
April 24, 1956 
Sinclair Lewis 
H. Smith, H. Maule, M. Cane, M. Shorer Program of 4-3 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" part 4 
60:00 

 
48 
May 8, 1956 
The Wonderful World of Robert Benchley 
Deems Taylor, Irving Berlin, M. Connelly, Jimmie Durante Program of 5-1 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" part 5 
60:00 

 
49 
May 15, 1956 
Salute to Radio 
Fred Allen, H.V. Kaltonborn 
60:00 

 
50 
May 29, 1956 
A Portrait of Fred Allen 
Jack Haley, H. Wouk, S. Weaver Program of 5-22 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" part 6 
60:00 

 
51 
June 12, 1956 
They Knew Thomas Wolfe 
Charles Laughton, F. Wolfe, E. Aswell Repeat of 11-1-55 Program of 6-5 Pre-Empted by special series "Politics and Primaries" part 7 
60:00 

 
52 
June 19, 1956 
Heywood Broun 
Quinton Reynolds, M. Ernst, H.H. Broun 
60:00 

 
53 
June 26, 1956 
Fiorello Laguardia - the Little Giant of Gotham 
G. Whalen, Eleanor Roosevelt, William O'Dwyer 
60:00 

 
54 
July 3, 1956 
They Knew George M. Cohan 
J. Franklin, C. Washburn, O. Skinner Repeat of 3-20-56 
60:00 

 
55 
July 10, 1956 
H.L. Mencken - the Bitter Byline 
Chet Huntley, Alister Cooke, A. Knopf 
60:00 

 
56 
July 24, 1956 
They Knew Bernard Shaw - George Bernard Shaw 
Lord Astor & Lady Astor, N. Thomas, H. Pearson Program of 7-17 Pre-empted for special documentary "Conflict In The Middle East" 
60:00 

 
57 
August 7, 1956 
Meet Frank Lloyd Wright 
W. Zeckendorf, B. Zeyl, D. Orr, M. Beatty Program of 7-31 Pre-empted for special program "Fisher Body Craftsman's Guild Scholarship Awards" 
60:00 

 
58 
August 14, 1956 
Biography in Rhythm 
"A History of Jazz" 
60:00 

 
59 
August 28, 1956 
F.P.A. His Columns and His Friends - Franklin P. Adams 
Ethel Barrymore, Harpo Marx, Richard Crouse, Deems Taylor Program of 8-21 Pre-empted for Republican National Convention coverage 
60:00 

 
60 
September 4, 1956 
America's Grandma - Grandma Moses 
Richard Nixon, Lillian Gish On the occasion of her 96th birthday 
60:00 

 
61 
September 11, 1956 
They Knew Rockne - Knute Rockne 
D. Miller, E. Layden, J. Crowley 
60:00 

 
62 
September 18, 1956 
Darrow-100 Years Later Clarence Darrow 
Paul Muni, Nathan Leopold Repeat of 9-13-55 
60:00 

 
63 
September 25, 1956 
Magnificent Rogue, the Adventures of W.C. Fields 
Edgar Bergan, Errol Flynn, Ed Wynn, Max Sennett Repeat of 2-28-56 
60:00 

 
64 
October 2, 1956 
Woodrow Wilson, Portrait of a Peacemaker 
John Foster Dulles, N. Thomas, C. Herter, Chet Huntley 
60:00 

 
65 
October 16, 1956 
Meet Mary Martin 
Oscar Hammerstein, Josh Logan, F. Blair Program of 10-9 Pre-empted for President Eisenhower's speech from Pittsburgh 
60:00 

 
66 
November 13, 1956 
Alexander Woolcott 
Eleanor Roosevelt, Orson Welles, R. West, Ben Hect Programs of 10-23 Pre-empted of special election program "X Marks the Choice" and 10-30 for election coverage 
60:00 

 
67 
November 20, 1956 
Albert Schweitzer 
Doctors E. Ross, J. Bixler, K. Menninger Repeat of 12-27-55 
60:00 

 
68 
November 27, 1956 
John Golden 
Helen Hayes, Victor Borge, Eleanor Roosevelt, G. Abbot Repeat of 1-24-56 
60:00 

 
69 
December 4, 1956 
Ticket to the Moon 
Science fiction program. Arch Oboler, Ray Bradbury, W. Ley 
60:00 

 
70 
December 11, 1956 
The Wonderful World of Robert Benchley 
Deems Taylor, Irving Berlin, M. Connelly, Jimmie Durante Repeat of 5-8-56 
60:00 

 
71 
December 18, 1956 
A Portrait of Fred Allen 
Jack Haley, H. Wouk, S. Weaver Repeat of 5-29-56 
60:00 

 
72 
December 25, 1956 
America's Grandma - Grandma Moses 
Richard Nixon, Lillian Gish On the occasion of her 96th birthday Repeat of 9-4-56 
60:00 

 
73 
January 8, 1957 
Meet Frank Lloyd Wright 
W. Zeckendorf, B. Zeyl, D. Orr, M. Beatty Repeat of 8-7-56 
60:00 

 
74 
January 15, 1957 
Fiorello Laguardia - the Little Giant of Gotham 
G. Whalen, Eleanor Roosevelt, William O'Dwyer Repeat of 6-26-56 
60:00 

 
75 
January 22, 1957 
The Man Behind the Legend - Arturo Toscanini 
 
60:00 

 
76 
January 29, 1957 
They Knew President Franklyn Roosevelt - Franklin Delano Roosevelt 
Eleanor Roosevelt, Alf Landon, James Farley, Henry Wallace Repeat of 4-10-55 
60:00 

 
77 
February 5, 1957 
The Keeper of the Time Capsule; Thornton Wilder 
Garson Kanin, Gene Tunney, J. Harris, I. Wilder Repeat of 3-27-56 
60:00 

 
78 
February 12, 1957 
Courage to Live 
The story of Emil Ober, publicity director of the New York Heart Association Repeat of 2-7-56 
60:00 

 
79 
February 19, 1957 
That Was F. Scott Fitzgerald 
J. Held jr., B. Schulberg, Bennett Cerf, A. Mizener Repeat of 6-28-55 
60:00 

 
80 
February 26, 1957 
Will Rogers 
Fred Allen, Carl Sandburg, Sam Rayburn, Billie Burke Repeat of 5-25 
60:00 

 
81 
March 5, 1957 
They Knew George M. Cohan 
J. Franklin, C. Washburn, O. Skinner Repeat of 3-20-56 
60:00 

 
82 
March 12, 1957 
America's Grandma - Grandma Moses 
Richard Nixon, Lillian Gish On the occasion of her 96th birthday Repeat of 9-4-56 
60:00 

 
83 
March 19, 1957 
Meet Ernest Hemingway 
Herbert Marshall, Laurence Olivier, Mickey Spillane, Charles Cooper, Marlon Brando, Al Capp Repeat of 12-19-54 
60:00 

 
84 
March 26, 1957 
Meet Carl Sandburg 
William Saroyan, R.E. Sherwood, Adalie Stevenson, Ben Hecht Repeat of 2-20-55 
60:00 

 
85 
April 2, 1957 
The Wonderful World of Robert Benchley 
Deems Taylor, Irving Berlin, M. Connelly, Jimmie Durante Repeat of 5-8-56 
60:00 

 
86 
April 9, 1957 
They Knew Grantland Rice 
J. Kieran, Gene Tunny, R. Smith, Hank Greenberg Repeat of 2-14-56 
60:00 

 
87 
April 16, 1957 
Woodrow Wilson, Portrait of a Peacemaker 
John Foster Dulles, N. Thomas, C. Herter, Chet Huntley Repeat of 10-2-56 This program was Pre-empted in some areas by Senate Hearing coverage 
60:00 

 
88 
April 23, 1957 
Alexander Woolcott 
Eleanor Roosevelt, Orson Welles, R. West, Ben Hect Repeat of 11-13-56 Series was replaced at this point by "Nightline" with Walter O'Keefe till 7-9-57 
60:00 

 
89 
July 9, 1957 
The Aural Pucture of Alben W. Barkley 
Harry Truman, Eleanor Roosevelt, Sam Rayburn 
60:00 

 
90 
September 10, 1957 
Danny Kaye, Prince of Clowns 
Dinah Shore, Samual Goldwyn, Leo Durocher, M. Liebman 
60:00 

 
91 
November 14, 1957 
Theodore Roosevelt 
Eleanor Roosevelt, S. Isaacs, L. Hand, H. Hagedorn Program moves to Thursdays, still random airings 
60:00 

 
92 
January 16, 1958 
Ernie Pyle; Typewriter in a Foxhole 
Omar Bradley, L. Miller, Robert McCormick, D. Whitehead 
60:00 

 
93 
April 10, 1958 
Captain Eddie, the Iron Eagle Eddie Rickenbacker 
Arthur Godfrey, L. Rockefeller, Adolph Menjou, Alan Sloan 
60:00 

 
94 
May 22, 1958 
Darrow-100 Years Later Clarence Darrow 
M. Levin, N. Thomas This is a revised version from 9-13-55 
60:00 

 
95 
July 3, 1958 
George C. Marshall 
Dwight D. Eisenhower, Eleanor Roosevelt, Dean Acheson 
60:00 
96 
October 23, 1958 
Theodore Roosevelt 
Eleanor Roosevelt, S. Isaacs, L. Hand, H. Hagedorn 
60:00 

 
97 
October 20, 1964 
Herbert Hoover 
Special broadcast aired on the day of his death 
60:00 

 
References