Destination Freedom

June 27, 1948 to November 19, 1951
161 episodes known to exist
Destination Freedom was a historical radio show which ran from June 27, 1948 to November 19, 1951.
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
June 27, 1948 - August 13, 1950
Destination Freedom
103
-
2
October 15, 1950 - November 19, 1951
Destination Freedom
58
-
Destination Freedom
June 27, 1948 - August 13, 1950
103 episodes known to exist
Writer: Richard Durham PRODUCER
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
June 27, 1948 
The Knock-Kneed Man 
The story of: Crispus Attucts 
29:25 

 
July 4, 1948 
Railway to Freedom 
The story of: Harriet Tubman 
30:00 

 
July 11, 1948 
Dark Explorers 
story of: Blacks accompanying Pizzarro, Balboa 
30:00 

 
July 18, 1948 
The Denmark Vesey Story 
 
30:00 

 
July 25, 1948 
The Making of a Man 
The story of: Frederick Douglass -- Part 1 
30:00 

 
August 1, 1948 
The Key to Freedom 
The story of: Frederick Douglass -- Part 2 
30:00 

 
August 8, 1948 
The Heart of George Cotton 
The story of: Dr. Usysses Grant Dailey and Dr. Daniel Hale Williams 
30:00 

 
August 15, 1948 
Truth Goes to Washington 
The story of: Sojourner Truth 
30:00 

 
August 22, 1948 
Arctic Biography 
The story of: Matthew Henson 
30:00 

 
10 
August 29, 1948 
The Story of 1875 
The story of: Senator Charles Caldwell 
30:00 

 
11 
September 5, 1948 
The Poet of Pine Mill 
The story of: James Weldon Johnson 
30:00 

 
12 
September 12, 1948 
The Father of the Blues 
The story of: W.C. Handy 
29:22 

 
13 
September 19, 1948 
Boy with a Dream 
The story of: Dr. J. Ernest Wilkins 
30:00 

 
14 
September 26, 1948 
Shakespeare of Harlem 
The story of: Langston Hughes 
30:00 

 
15 
October 3, 1948 
Citizen Toussaint 
The story of: Tousaint L'Ouverture 
30:00 

 
16 
October 10, 1948 
Little David 
The story of: Joe Louis 
30:00 

 
17 
October 17, 1948 
The Boy Who Was Traded For a Horse 
The story of: George W. Carver 
30:00 

 
18 
October 31, 1948 
The Heart of George Cotton 
The story of: Dr. Usysses Grant Dailey and Dr. Daniel Hale Williams Repeat of 8-8-48 No show aired 10-24 
30:00 

 
19 
November 7, 1948 
Echoes of Harlem 
The story of: Duke Ellington 
30:00 

 
20 
November 14, 1948 
One Out of Seventeen 
The story of: Mary McLeod Bethune 
30:00 

 
21 
November 21, 1948 
The Rhyme of the Ancient Dodger 
The story of: Jackie Robinson 
30:00 

 
22 
November 28, 1948 
Investigator For Democracy 
The story of: Walter White 
30:00 

 
23 
December 5, 1948 
Autobiography of a Hero 
The story of: Dorie Miller 
30:00 

 
24 
December 12, 1948 
The Pied Piper Versus Paul Revere 
The story of: Albert Merritt 
30:00 

 
25 
December 19, 1948 
The Choir Girl From Philadelphia 
The story of: Marian Anderson 
29:20 

 
26 
December 26, 1948 
Mike Rex 
The story of: Willard Motley 
30:00 

 
27 
January 2, 1949 
Maiden Speech 
The story of: Congressman Oscar DePriest 
30:00 

 
28 
January 9, 1949 
The Boy Who Beat the Bus 
The story of: Governer William H. Hastle 
30:00 

 
29 
January 16, 1949 
The Chopin Murder Case 
The story of: Hazel Scott 
30:00 

 
30 
January 23, 1949 
The World's Fastest Human 
The story of: Jesse Owens 
30:00 

 
31 
January 30, 1949 
The Last Letter Home 
The story of: The 332nd Fighter Group 
30:00 

 
32 
February 6, 1949 
Searcher For History 
The story of: W.E.B. DuBois 
30:00 

 
33 
February 13, 1949 
The Death of Aesop 
 
30:00 

 
34 
February 20, 1949 
Peace Mediator 
The story of: Dr. Ralph Bunche 
30:00 

 
35 
February 27, 1949 
The Houses That Paul Built 
The story of: Paul Williams 
30:00 

 
36 
March 6, 1949 
Do Something! Be Someone! 
The story of: Canada Lee 
29:33 

 
37 
March 13, 1949 
Up From Slavery 
The story of: Booker T. Washington 
30:00 

 
38 
March 20, 1949 
Black Boy 
The story of: Richard Wright 
30:00 

 
39 
March 27, 1949 
Tranfusion 
The story of: Dr. Charles R. Drew 
30:00 

 
40 
April 3, 1949 
Pagan Poet 
The story of: Countee Cullen 
30:00 

 
41 
April 10, 1949 
Woman with a Mission 
The story of: Ida B. Wells 
29:49 

 
42 
April 17, 1949 
Before I Sleep 
The story of: Paul Lawrence Dunbar 
30:00 

 
43 
April 24, 1949 
Apostle of Freedom 
The story of: Richard Allen 
30:00 

 
44 
May 1, 1949 
Help the Blind 
The story of: Josh White 
30:00 

 
45 
May 15, 1949 
The Ballad of Satchel Paige 
The story of Baseball's oldest pitcher, Satchel Paige. No Show Aired 5-8 
30:00 

 
46 
May 22, 1949 
The Secretary of Peace 
The story of: Benjamin Banneker 
30:00 

 
47 
May 29, 1949 
The Saga of Melody Jackson 
The story of: Henry Armstrong 
30:00 

 
48 
June 5, 1949 
Anatomy of an Ordinance 
The story of: Alderman Archibald Carey 
30:00 

 
49 
June 12, 1949 
Negro Cinderella 
The story of: Lena Horne 
30:00 

 
50 
June 19, 1949 
Ghost Editor 
The story of: Roscoe Dunjee 
30:00 

 
51 
June 26, 1949 
Harriet's Children 
First Anniversary Show 
30:00 

 
52 
July 3, 1949 
Norfolk Miracle 
The story of: Dorothy Maynor 
30:00 

 
53 
July 17, 1949 
The Legend of Stackalee 
Black Folklore Hero No Show Aired 7-10 
29:32 

 
54 
July 24, 1949 
The Legend of John Henry 
Black Folklore Hero 
29:32 

 
55 
July 31, 1949 
The Trumpet Talks 
The story of: Louis Armstrong 
30:00 

 
56 
August 7, 1949 
The Long Road 
The story of: Mary Church Terrell 
30:00 

 
57 
August 14, 1949 
Black Hamlet Part I 
The story of: Henri Christophe 
29:28 

 
58 
August 21, 1949 
Black Hamlet Part Ii 
The story of: Henri Christophe 
29:38 

 
59 
August 28, 1949 
Segregation, Incorporated 
Dramatization of the report of the Committee Against Segregation in the Nation's Capitol 
30:00 

 
60 
September 4, 1949 
The Saga of Senator Blanche K. Bruce 
 
30:00 

 
61 
September 11, 1949 
The Tiger Hunt 
The story of: The 761st Tank Battallion 
30:00 

 
62 
September 18, 1949 
Poet in Bronzeville 
The story of: Gwendolyn Brooks 
30:00 

 
63 
September 25, 1949 
A Garage in Gainsville 
Part 1 in a series on Prejudice in America 
30:00 

 
64 
October 2, 1949 
Execution Awaited 
Part 2 in a series on Prejudice in America 
30:00 

 
65 
October 9, 1949 
Father to Son 
The story of: Adam Clayton Powell Senior and Junior 
30:00 

 
66 
October 16, 1949 
Of Blood and the Boogie 
The story of: Albert Ammons 
30:00 

 
67 
October 23, 1949 
Diary of a Nurse 
The story of: Jane Edna Hunter 
30:00 

 
68 
October 30, 1949 
Keeper of the Dream 
The story of: Captain Hugh Mulzac, Captain of the ship: "Booker T. Washington" 
30:00 

 
69 
November 6, 1949 
The Man Who Owned Chicago 
The story of: Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable 
30:00 

 
70 
November 13, 1949 
Blind Alley Symphony 
The story of: Dean Dixon 
30:00 

 
71 
November 20, 1949 
The Tale of the Tobacco Auctioneer 
The story of: Kenneth R. Williams 
30:00 

 
72 
November 27, 1949 
The Death of Aesop 
Repeat performance of show originally aired 2-13-49 
30:00 

 
73 
December 4, 1949 
Joe Rainey Versus the Status Quo 
The story of: Judge Joseph Homer Rainey No programs were aired between 12-4-49 and 1-8-50 due to Holiday Specials 
30:00 

 
74 
January 8, 1950 
The Capture 
This is not a Richard Durham script. It concerned Nathan Hale and was written by Madeline Peters. It was a prototype of the upcomung new Patriotic Format which began 10-15-50. 
30:00 

 
75 
January 15, 1950 
The Birth of a League 
The story of: The Urban League 
30:00 

 
76 
January 22, 1950 
Lawyer of Liberty 
The story of: William Henry Huff 
30:00 

 
77 
January 29, 1950 
Portrait of Bill Robinson 
 
30:00 

 
78 
February 5, 1950 
Housing: Chicago 
 
30:00 

 
79 
February 12, 1950 
Recorder of History 
The story of: Dr. Carter G. Woodson. National Negro History Week 
29:51 

 
80 
February 19, 1950 
Brotherhood Week Begins At Home 
 
30:00 

 
81 
February 26, 1950 
The Umfundisi of Ndotsheni 
The story of: Todd Duncan 
30:00 

 
82 
March 5, 1950 
Atlanta Thesis 
The story of: E. Franklin Frazier 
30:00 

 
83 
March 12, 1950 
Premonition of the Panther 
The story of: Sugar Ray Robinson 
30:00 

 
84 
March 19, 1950 
The Making of a Balladier 
The story of: Lonnie Johnson 
30:00 

 
85 
March 26, 1950 
The Liberators Part I 
The story of: William Lloyd Garrison 
30:00 

 
86 
April 2, 1950 
The Liberators Part Ii 
The story of: Wendell Phillips 
30:00 

 
87 
April 9, 1950 
The Buddy Young Story 
 
30:00 

 
88 
April 16, 1950 
The Fifth District Crime Fighter 
The story of: Captain Kinzie Bleuitt 
30:00 

 
89 
April 23, 1950 
The Dance Anthropologist 
The story of: Katherine Dunham 
30:00 

 
90 
May 7, 1950 
The Case of Samuel Johnson 
The story of: Judge Jane Bolin No Show Aired 4-30 
30:00 

 
91 
May 14, 1950 
The Sorrow Songs 
The story of: Black Spirituals 
30:00 

 
92 
May 21, 1950 
John Hope, Educator 
 
30:00 

 
93 
June 4, 1950 
The Grave Digger's Handicap 
The story of: Issac Murphy No Show Aired 5-28 
30:00 

 
94 
June 11, 1950 
The Shy Boy 
The story of: Thomas Waller (Fats Waller) 
30:00 

 
95 
June 18, 1950 
The Case of the Congressman's Train Ride 
The story of: Richard Westbrooks 
30:00 

 
96 
June 25, 1950 
The Angel of Federal Street 
The story of: Ruth Blue Turnquest 
30:00 

 
97 
July 2, 1950 
Kansas City Phone Call 
The story of: Nat King Cole 
30:00 

 
98 
July 9, 1950 
Mr. Jericho Adjusts a Claim 
The story of: William Nickerson 
30:00 

 
99 
July 16, 1950 
Test by Fire 
The story of: Dr. Charlotte Hawkins 
30:00 

 
100 
July 23, 1950 
Sing a Song For Children 
The story of: Pruth McFarlin 
30:00 

 
101 
July 30, 1950 
The Knock-Kneed Man 
The story of: Crispus Attucks Repeat of 6-27-48 
30:00 

 
102 
August 6, 1950 
The Peace Mediator 
The story of: Dr. Ralph Bunche Repeat of 6-27-48 
30:00 

 
103 
August 13, 1950 
Last Letter Home 
The story of: 332nd Fighter group Repeat of 6-27-48 
30:00 

 
Destination Freedom
October 15, 1950 - November 19, 1951
58 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
October 15, 1950 
Patriotic Format 
THIS IS THE FIRST SHOW OF PATRIOTIC FORMAT 
30:00 

 
October 22, 1950 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
October 29, 1950 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
November 5, 1950 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
November 12, 1950 
The Golden Circle 
 
30:00 

 
November 19, 1950 
Michael Shipkoff 
 
30:00 

 
November 26, 1950 
Mackton and Winston of Company `d' 
 
30:00 

 
December 3, 1950 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
December 10, 1950 
Matthe Lyon 
 
30:00 

 
10 
December 17, 1950 
United Nations 
 
30:00 

 
11 
December 24, 1950 
Frank Johnson Story 
 
30:00 

 
12 
December 31, 1950 
John, Alma, Johnny and Myra 
 
30:00 

 
13 
January 7, 1951 
Nathan Hale Story 
 
30:00 

 
14 
January 14, 1951 
Dwight David Eisenhower 
 
30:00 

 
15 
January 21, 1951 
Anna's Story 
 
30:00 

 
16 
January 28, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
17 
February 4, 1951 
Jeff Maxwell Story 
 
30:00 

 
18 
February 11, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
19 
February 18, 1951 
Forced Confession 
 
30:00 

 
20 
February 25, 1951 
The Story of Anna Zenger 
 
30:00 

 
21 
March 4, 1951 
Benjamin Drake Story 
 
30:00 

 
22 
March 11, 1951 
Dick Draper Story 
 
30:00 

 
23 
March 18, 1951 
Thomas Wright, American Citizen 
 
30:00 

 
24 
March 25, 1951 
Citizen Whitney 
 
30:00 

 
25 
April 1, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
26 
April 8, 1951 
The Jones Family 
 
30:00 

 
27 
April 15, 1951 
Fred Custer Story 
 
30:00 

 
28 
April 22, 1951 
Reverend Brown's Half Acre 
 
30:00 

 
29 
April 29, 1951 
Korean Frontline 
 
30:00 

 
30 
May 6, 1951 
Harper College Story 
 
30:00 

 
31 
May 13, 1951 
Open For Business 
 
30:00 

 
32 
May 19, 1951 
Judge Farwell's Story 
Show Moves to Saturday 5:30pm 
30:00 

 
33 
May 26, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
34 
June 2, 1951 
Russell Thomas Story 
 
30:00 

 
35 
June 9, 1951 
The Avondale Story 
 
30:00 

 
36 
June 16, 1951 
Mike Yankovich, Minnesota Miner 
 
30:00 

 
37 
June 23, 1951 
Wanted: a Witness 
 
30:00 

 
38 
June 30, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
39 
July 7, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
40 
July 14, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
41 
July 21, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
42 
July 28, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
43 
August 4, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
44 
August 11, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
45 
August 18, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
46 
August 25, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
47 
September 1, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
48 
September 8, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
49 
September 15, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
50 
September 22, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
51 
September 29, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
52 
October 8, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
Show Moves to Monday 7:00pm 
30:00 

 
53 
October 15, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
54 
October 22, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
55 
October 29, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
56 
November 5, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
57 
November 12, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
58 
November 19, 1951 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
References