The Adventures of Ellery Queen

June 18, 1939 to May 27, 1948
354 episodes known to exist
The Adventures of Ellery Queen was an adventure, detective/crime, and mystery radio show which ran from June 18, 1939 to May 27, 1948. It starred Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Robert Strauss, Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Arthur Allen, Hugh Marlowe, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley, Carlton Young, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley, Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley, Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Barbara Terrell, Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Charlotte Keane, Lawrence Dobkin, Bill Smith, Ed Latimer, Charlotte Keane, Lawrence Dobkin, Bill Smith, Ed Latimer, and Charlotte Keane.
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
June 18, 1939 - February 18, 1940
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
36
-
2
February 25, 1940 - April 21, 1940
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
9
-
3
April 28, 1940 - September 22, 1940
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
22
-
4
January 8, 1942 - September 30, 1943
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
78
-
5
October 7, 1943 - December 28, 1944
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
65
-
6
January 24, 1945 - August 28, 1946
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
81
-
7
October 9, 1946 - April 16, 1947
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
27
-
8
June 1, 1947 - September 21, 1947
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
10
-
9
November 27, 1947 - May 27, 1948
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
26
-
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
June 18, 1939 - February 18, 1940
36 episodes known to exist
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Music: Bernard Hermann, Leith Stevens, Lynn Murray
Stars: Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Robert Strauss
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
June 18, 1939 
The Gum-Chewing Millionaire 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Peter Arno, Ruth McKenney, Colonel Stoopnagle 
60:00 

 
June 25, 1939 
The Last Man Club 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Gelett Burgess, Ed Gardner, Princess A. Kropotkin, Deems Taylor 
60:00 

 
July 2, 1939 
The Fallen Angel 
 
60:00 

 
July 9, 1939 
Napoleon's Razor 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Lillian Hellman, Herman Shumlin 
60:00 
July 16, 1939 
The Impossible Crime 
 
60:00 

 
July 23, 1939 
George Spelvin, Murderer 
 
60:00 

 
July 30, 1939 
The Bad Boy 
Repeat performance of FORD THEATER 1-4-48 
60:00 
August 6, 1939 
The Flying Needle 
 
60:00 

 
August 13, 1939 
The Wandering Corpse 
Guest Armchair Detective: Raymond Paige 
60:00 

 
10 
August 20, 1939 
The Thirteenth Clue 
Guest Armchair Detective: Margaret Bourke-White 
60:00 

 
11 
August 27, 1939 
The Secret Partner 
Nine-part adaptation distributed by Gulf Oil in May and June 1940 
60:00 

 
12 
September 3, 1939 
The Million Dollar Finger 
 
60:00 

 
13 
September 10, 1939 
The Three R's 
 
60:00 

 
14 
September 17, 1939 
The Blue Curse 
 
60:00 

 
15 
September 24, 1939 
The Lost Treasure 
 
60:00 

 
16 
October 1, 1939 
The Woman From Nowhere 
 
60:00 

 
17 
October 8, 1939 
The Mother Goose Murders 
 
60:00 

 
18 
October 15, 1939 
The March From Death 
Guest Armchair Detective: Harry Kurnitz 
60:00 

 
19 
October 22, 1939 
The Haunted Cave 
 
60:00 

 
20 
October 29, 1939 
The Dead Cat 
 
60:00 

 
21 
November 5, 1939 
The Picture Puzzle 
 
60:00 

 
22 
November 12, 1939 
The Cellini Cup 
 
60:00 

 
23 
November 19, 1939 
The Telltale Bottle 
 
60:00 

 
24 
November 26, 1939 
The Lost Child 
 
60:00 

 
25 
December 3, 1939 
The Man Who Wanted to Be Murdered 
 
60:00 

 
26 
December 10, 1939 
The Black Secret 
 
60:00 

 
27 
December 17, 1939 
The Three Scratches 
 
60:00 

 
28 
December 24, 1939 
The Swiss Nutcracker 
 
60:00 

 
29 
December 31, 1939 
The Scorpion's Thumb 
 
60:00 

 
30 
January 7, 1940 
The Scare-Crow Man 
 
60:00 

 
31 
January 14, 1940 
The Woman in Black 
 
60:00 

 
32 
January 21, 1940 
The Anonymous Letters 
 
60:00 

 
33 
January 28, 1940 
The Devil's Violin 
 
60:00 

 
34 
February 4, 1940 
The Blue Curse 
Repeat of 9-17-39 
60:00 

 
35 
February 11, 1940 
Captain Kid's Bedroom 
 
60:00 

 
36 
February 18, 1940 
The Last Man Club 
Repeat of 6-25-39 
60:00 

 
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
February 25, 1940 - April 21, 1940
9 episodes known to exist
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Music: Lynn Murray
Stars: Hugh Marlowe, Howard Smith, Marian Shockley, Arthur Allen
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
February 25, 1940 
The Old Soldiers 
Show goes from 60 to 30 minutes 
30:00 

 
March 3, 1940 
The Whistling Clown 
 
30:00 

 
March 10, 1940 
The Three Fishbowls 
 
30:00 

 
March 17, 1940 
The Silver Ball 
 
30:00 

 
March 24, 1940 
The Wizard's Cat 
 
30:00 

 
March 31, 1940 
The Emperior's Dice 
 
30:00 

 
April 7, 1940 
The Forgotten Men 
 
30:00 

 
April 14, 1940 
The Yellow Pigeon 
 
30:00 

 
April 21, 1940 
The Poker Club 
 
30:00 

 
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
April 28, 1940 - September 22, 1940
22 episodes known to exist
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Music: Lynn Murray
Stars: Hugh Marlowe, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
April 28, 1940 
The Double Triangle 
 
30:00 
May 5, 1940 
The Man Who Could Double the Size of Diamonds 
 
30:00 

 
May 12, 1940 
The Fire Bug 
 
30:00 

 
May 19, 1940 
The Honeymoon House 
 
30:00 

 
May 26, 1940 
The Mouse's Blood 
 
30:00 

 
June 2, 1940 
The Four Murderers 
 
30:00 

 
June 9, 1940 
The Good Samaritan 
 
30:00 

 
June 16, 1940 
The Mysterious Travelers 
 
30:00 
June 23, 1940 
The Dark Cloud 
 
30:00 

 
10 
June 30, 1940 
The Blind Bullet 
 
30:00 

 
11 
July 7, 1940 
The Fallen Gladiator 
 
30:00 

 
12 
July 14, 1940 
The Frightened Star 
 
30:00 

 
13 
July 21, 1940 
The Treasure Hunt 
 
30:00 

 
14 
July 28, 1940 
The Black Sheep 
Guest Armchair Detective: Benny Baker 
30:00 

 
15 
August 4, 1940 
The Fatal Million 
 
30:00 
16 
August 11, 1940 
The Invisible Clock 
 
30:00 

 
17 
August 18, 1940 
The Meanest Man in the World 
 
30:00 

 
18 
August 25, 1940 
The Pharaoh's Curse 
 
30:00 

 
19 
September 1, 1940 
Box 13 
 
30:00 

 
20 
September 8, 1940 
The Picnic Murder 
 
30:00 

 
21 
September 15, 1940 
The Disappearing Magician 
 
30:00 

 
22 
September 22, 1940 
The Mark of Cain 
 
30:00 

 
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
January 8, 1942 - September 30, 1943
78 episodes known to exist
East Coast Version Aird Saturdays 7: 30 - 8
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Music: Charles Paul, organist
Stars: Carlton Young, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
January 8, 1942 
The Song of Death 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Frank Buck, Dorothy McGuire (East Coast): Colonel Stoopnagle 
30:00 

 
January 15, 1942 
The Invisible Clue 
 
30:00 

 
January 22, 1942 
The Patient Murderer 
 
30:00 

 
January 29, 1942 
The 52nd Card 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Gypsy Rose Lee, Norman Corwin 
30:00 

 
February 5, 1942 
The Imaginary Man 
 
30:00 

 
February 12, 1942 
The St. Valentine's Knot 
Valentine's Day Program 
30:00 

 
February 19, 1942 
George Washington's Dollar 
 
30:00 

 
February 26, 1942 
The Old Witch 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Vicki Baum, Howard Dietz 
30:00 

 
March 5, 1942 
The Missing Tumbler 
Guest Armchair Detective: Bill Stern 
30:00 

 
10 
March 12, 1942 
The Income Tax Robbery 
Guest Armchair Detective: George Jessel 
30:00 

 
11 
March 19, 1942 
The Out-Of-Order Telephone 
 
30:00 

 
12 
March 26, 1942 
The Servant Problem 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Jim Ameche, (East Coast): Aurthur Murray 
30:00 

 
13 
April 2, 1942 
The Black Syndicate 
 
30:00 

 
14 
April 9, 1942 
Ellery Queen, Swindler 
 
30:00 

 
15 
April 16, 1942 
The Superstitious Client 
 
30:00 

 
16 
April 23, 1942 
The Millionaires' Club 
 
30:00 

 
17 
April 30, 1942 
The Living Corpse 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Ed Gardner, Shirley Booth 
30:00 

 
18 
May 7, 1942 
The Missing Child 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Lawrence E. Spivac 
30:00 

 
19 
May 14, 1942 
The Green Hat 
 
30:00 

 
20 
May 21, 1942 
The Three Iou's 
 
30:00 

 
21 
May 28, 1942 
The Old Men 
Guest Armchair Detective: Joan Caulfield 
30:00 

 
22 
June 4, 1942 
The Dog Fires 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Warren Hull 
30:00 

 
23 
June 11, 1942 
The June Bride 
 
30:00 

 
24 
June 18, 1942 
The Golf Murder 
 
30:00 

 
25 
June 25, 1942 
The Midnight Visitor 
Guest Armchair Detective: Dorothy Kilgallen 
30:00 

 
26 
July 2, 1942 
The Air Raid Warden 
Final Show of the Season 
30:00 

 
27 
October 8, 1942 
The Adventure of the World Series Crime 
Ken Sears, Art Flynn First Show of the Season 
30:00 

 
28 
October 15, 1942 
Mr. X 
Guest Armchair Detective: Harriet Van Horne 
30:00 

 
29 
October 22, 1942 
The Polish Refugee 
 
30:00 

 
30 
October 29, 1942 
The Witch's Broom 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Flora Robson, John Van Druten 
30:00 

 
31 
November 5, 1942 
The Fatal Letter 
 
30:00 

 
32 
November 12, 1942 
The Poet's Triangle 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Lanny Ross, (East Coast): Les Brown 
30:00 

 
33 
November 19, 1942 
The Bald-Headed Ghost 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Eva Gabor 
30:00 

 
34 
November 26, 1942 
The Three Mothers 
Guest Armchair Detective: Bernard Geis 
30:00 

 
35 
December 3, 1942 
The Man in the Taxi 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Sally Rand 
30:00 

 
36 
December 10, 1942 
The Gymnasium Murder 
 
30:00 

 
37 
December 17, 1942 
The Yellow Ledger 
 
30:00 

 
38 
December 24, 1942 
The Red and Green Boxes 
 
30:00 

 
39 
December 31, 1942 
The Man Who Was Murdered by Installments 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Peggy Wood 
30:00 

 
40 
January 7, 1943 
The Singing Rat 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Ann Corio, Alfred D, McKelvrey 
30:10 

 
41 
January 14, 1943 
Mr. Short and Mr. Long 
 
30:00 

 
42 
January 21, 1943 
The Fairy Tale Murder 
 
30:00 

 
43 
January 28, 1943 
Tom, Dick and Harry 
 
30:00 

 
44 
February 4, 1943 
The Secret Enemy 
 
30:00 

 
45 
February 11, 1943 
The Broken Statues 
 
30:00 

 
46 
February 18, 1943 
The Two Swordsmen 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Herb Shriner 
30:00 

 
47 
February 25, 1943 
The One-Legged Man 
 
30:00 

 
48 
March 4, 1943 
Number Thirteen Dream Street 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Nanette Fabray, (East Coast): Ed Sullivan, Nancy Kelly 
30:00 

 
49 
March 11, 1943 
The Incredible Murder 
 
30:00 

 
50 
March 18, 1943 
The Boy Detectives 
AKA: "The Great Nut Mystery" Guest Armchair Detective: Jerry Lester 
30:00 

 
51 
March 25, 1943 
The Circus Train 
 
28:51 

 
52 
April 1, 1943 
The Human Weapon 
 
30:00 

 
53 
April 8, 1943 
The Three Musketeers 
 
30:00 

 
54 
April 15, 1943 
Pharaoh Jones' Last Case 
Guest Armchair Detective: Dorothy Arzner 
30:00 

 
55 
April 22, 1943 
The Deadly Game 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): John Nanavic 
30:00 

 
56 
April 29, 1943 
The Three Gifts 
 
30:00 

 
57 
May 6, 1943 
The Eye Print 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Celeste Holm, (East Coast): Joan Caulfield, Richard Widmark 
30:00 

 
58 
May 13, 1943 
The Barbaric Murder 
 
30:00 

 
59 
May 20, 1943 
The Fortune Teller 
 
30:00 

 
60 
May 27, 1943 
The Death Traps 
 
30:00 

 
61 
June 3, 1943 
The Killer Who Was Going to Die 
 
30:00 

 
62 
June 10, 1943 
Crime, Inc 
Guest Armchair Detective: Guy Lombardo 
30:00 

 
63 
June 17, 1943 
The Man with the Red Beard 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Gypsy Rose Lee, Joe Besser 
30:00 

 
64 
June 24, 1943 
Sergeant Velie's Revenge 
 
30:00 

 
65 
July 1, 1943 
The Hidden Crime 
 
30:00 

 
66 
July 8, 1943 
The Double Triangle 
Beginning of a 13 episode summer repeat series Repeat of 4-28-40 Guest Armchair Detective: Harry Von Zell 
30:00 

 
67 
July 15, 1943 
The Man Who Could Double the Size of Diamonds 
Repeat of 5-05-40 
30:00 

 
68 
July 22, 1943 
The Fire Bug 
Repeat of 5-12-40 Guest Armchair Detectives: John Wayne, (East Coast): Janet Blair 
30:00 

 
69 
July 29, 1943 
The Honeymoon House 
Repeat of 5-19-40 
30:00 

 
70 
August 5, 1943 
The Mouse's Blood 
Repeat of 5-26-40 
30:00 

 
71 
August 12, 1943 
The Four Murderers 
Repeat of 6-02-40 
30:00 

 
72 
August 19, 1943 
The Good Samaritan 
Repeat of 6-09-40 Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Ralph Edwards 
30:00 

 
73 
August 26, 1943 
The Mysterious Traveler 
Repeat of 6-16-40 Guest Armchair Detective: Otto Preminger 
30:00 

 
74 
September 2, 1943 
The Dark Cloud 
Repeat of 6-23-40 
30:00 

 
75 
September 9, 1943 
The Blind Bullet 
Repeat of 6-30-40 Guest Armchair Detective: Spike Jones 
30:00 

 
76 
September 16, 1943 
The Fallen Gladiator 
Repeat of 7-07-40 Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): John Wayne 
30:00 

 
77 
September 23, 1943 
The Treasure Hunt 
Repeat of 7-21-40 Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Harry Hershfield 
30:00 

 
78 
September 30, 1943 
The Adventure of the World Series Crime 
Ken Sears, Art Flynn Repeat of 10-08-42 
30:00 

 
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
October 7, 1943 - December 28, 1944
65 episodes known to exist
East Coast Version Aird Saturdays 7: 30 - 8
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Music: Charles Paul, organist
Stars: Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Marian Shockley
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
October 7, 1943 
The Man with 10,000 Enemies 
Helen Lewis takes over the role of Nikki till 11-13, at which time Marian Shockley returned to the role. 
30:00 

 
October 14, 1943 
The Hopeless Case 
 
30:00 

 
October 21, 1943 
The Frightened Star 
Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Carroll 
30:00 

 
October 28, 1943 
The Stolen Rembrandt 
 
30:00 

 
November 4, 1943 
The Vanishing Magician 
 
29:44 

 
November 11, 1943 
The Three Dollar Robbery 
 
30:00 

 
November 18, 1943 
The Bullet-Proof Man 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Ed Sullivan, (East Coast): Warren Hull, Paul Johnson 
30:00 

 
November 25, 1943 
The Train That Vanished 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Jack Dempsey 
30:00 

 
December 2, 1943 
The Dying Message 
 
30:00 

 
10 
December 9, 1943 
The Man Who Played Dead 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Arthur Muruay & Kathryn Murray 
30:00 

 
11 
December 16, 1943 
The Unlucky Man 
 
30:00 

 
12 
December 23, 1943 
Dauphine's Doll 
 
30:00 

 
13 
December 30, 1943 
The Invisible Footprints 
 
30:00 

 
14 
January 6, 1944 
The Disaster Club 
Guest Armchair Detective: Agatha Christie 
30:00 

 
15 
January 13, 1944 
The Mischief Maker 
 
29:40 

 
16 
January 20, 1944 
The Scarecrow and the Snowman 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Gloria Swanson 
29:34 

 
17 
January 27, 1944 
The Family Ghost 
Guest Armchair Detective: Marc Connelly 
30:00 

 
18 
February 3, 1944 
The Murder On the Air 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Eddie Mayehoff, (East Coast): Edith Head, Agatha Christie 
30:00 

 
19 
February 10, 1944 
The Problem Child 
Guest Armchair Detective: Ben Grauer 
30:00 

 
20 
February 17, 1944 
The Squirrel Woman 
 
30:00 

 
21 
February 24, 1944 
The Black Jinx 
 
30:00 

 
22 
March 2, 1944 
The Red Cross 
Guest Armchair Detectives (East Coast): Arlene Francis, Helen Hayes 
30:00 

 
23 
March 9, 1944 
Wanted: John Smith 
 
30:00 

 
24 
March 16, 1944 
The Circular Clues 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Xavier Cugat 
30:00 

 
25 
March 23, 1944 
The Glass Ball 
 
30:00 

 
26 
March 30, 1944 
The Case Eq Couldn't Solve 
 
30:00 

 
27 
April 6, 1944 
The Painted Problem 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Milton Cross 
30:00 

 
28 
April 13, 1944 
Dead Man's Cavern 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Florabell Muir, (East Coast): Dale Carnegie 
29:54 

 
29 
April 20, 1944 
The Letters of Blood 
 
30:00 

 
30 
April 27, 1944 
The Buried Treasure 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Clayton Rawson 
30:00 

 
31 
May 4, 1944 
The Thief in the Dark 
 
30:00 

 
32 
May 11, 1944 
The Chinese Puzzle 
 
30:00 

 
33 
May 18, 1944 
The Bottle of Wine 
 
30:00 

 
34 
May 25, 1944 
The Great Chewing Gum Mystery 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Vincent Lopez 
30:00 

 
35 
June 1, 1944 
The Murder Game 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Rose Marie 
30:00 

 
36 
June 8, 1944 
The Dark Secret 
 
30:00 

 
37 
June 15, 1944 
The Blue Chip 
 
30:00 

 
38 
June 22, 1944 
The Corpse in Lower Five 
 
30:00 

 
39 
June 29, 1944 
The Devil's Head 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Hildegarde 
30:00 

 
40 
July 6, 1944 
The Egyptian Tomb 
 
30:00 

 
41 
July 13, 1944 
The Foul Tip 
 
30:00 

 
42 
July 20, 1944 
The Yang Piece 
Guest Armchair Detective: George Fielding Eliot 
30:00 

 
43 
July 27, 1944 
The Four Prisoners 
 
30:00 

 
44 
August 3, 1944 
The Man Without a Heart 
Guest Armchair Detective: Jane Russell 
30:00 

 
45 
August 10, 1944 
The Three Hands 
 
30:00 

 
46 
August 17, 1944 
The Man Who Wanted Cash 
 
30:00 

 
47 
August 24, 1944 
The Mayor and the Corpse 
 
30:00 

 
48 
August 31, 1944 
The Dead Man's Bones 
Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Wilson 
30:00 

 
49 
September 7, 1944 
The Disappearing Cats 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Fred Waring 
30:00 

 
50 
September 14, 1944 
The College Crime 
 
30:00 

 
51 
September 21, 1944 
The Robber of Fallboro 
Guest Armchair Detective: Cornel Wilde 
30:00 

 
52 
September 28, 1944 
The Invisible Clock 
 
30:00 

 
53 
October 5, 1944 
The Cafe Society Case 
 
30:00 

 
54 
October 12, 1944 
Cleopatria's Snake 
 
30:00 

 
55 
October 19, 1944 
The Airport Disasters 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Vaughn Monroe 
30:00 

 
56 
October 26, 1944 
The Unfortuante Fisherman 
 
30:00 

 
57 
November 2, 1944 
The Election Day Murder 
 
30:00 

 
58 
November 9, 1944 
The Booby Trap 
 
30:00 

 
59 
November 16, 1944 
The Right End 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Red Barber 
30:00 

 
60 
November 23, 1944 
The Thespis Club 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Fannie Hurst 
30:00 

 
61 
November 30, 1944 
The Glass Sword 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Rouben Mamoulian 
30:00 

 
62 
December 7, 1944 
The Stickpin and the Ring 
Guest Armchair Detectives: Victor Jory, (East Coast): Ilka Chase 
30:00 

 
63 
December 14, 1944 
Death On Skates 
Guest Armchair Detective: Barry Sullivan 
30:00 

 
64 
December 21, 1944 
The Toy Cannon 
 
30:00 

 
65 
December 28, 1944 
The Inner Circle 
Guest Armchair Detective (East Coast): Luise Rainer 
30:00 

 
The Adventures of Ellery Queen
January 24, 1945 - August 28, 1946
81 episodes known to exist
Producer/director: George Zachary ANNOUNCER
Scripts: Frederic Dannay, Manfred B. Lee
Stars: Sydney Smith, Santos Ortega, Ted de Corsia, Barbara Terrell
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
January 24, 1945 
The Diamond Fence 
Guest Armchair Detective: Janet Blair 
30:00 

 
January 31, 1945 
The Seven Thousand Victums 
 
30:00 

 
February 7, 1945 
The Lost Card Game 
 
30:00 

 
February 14, 1945 
The Wine Machine 
 
30:00 

 
February 21, 1945 
The Crime in the Snow 
Guest Armchair Detective: Ted Husing 
30:00 

 
February 28, 1945 
The Secret Weapon 
 
30:00 

 
March 7, 1945 
The Rare Stamp 
Guest Armchair Detective: Dick Powell 
30:00 

 
March 14, 1945 
The Poisoned Slipper 
Guest Armchair Detective: Earl Wilson 
30:00 

 
March 21, 1945 
The Sword of Damocies 
 
30:00 

 
10 
March 28, 1945 
The Red Death 
Guest Armchair Detective: Jane Wyatt 
30:00 

 
11 
April 4, 1945 
The Lucky Sailor 
 
30:00 

 
12 
April 11, 1945 
The Musical Murder 
 
30:00 

 
13 
April 18, 1945 
The Crime That Wasn't Possible 
 
30:00 

 
14 
May 2, 1945 
The Key to the Mystery 
Program of 4-25 Pre-empted by a United Nations special 
30:00 

 
15 
May 9, 1945 
The Murdered Moth 
 
30:00 

 
16 
May 16, 1945 
The Dangerous Race 
 
30:00 

 
17 
May 23, 1945 
The Man in the Pillbox 
 
30:00 

 
18 
May 30, 1945 
The Runaway Husband 
 
30:00 

 
19 
June 6, 1945 
The Iron Woman 
Guest Armchair Detective: Annamary Dickey 
30:00 

 
20 
June 13, 1945 
The Corpse of Mr. Entwhistle 
 
30:00 

 
21 
June 20, 1945 
The Absent Automatic 
 
30:00 

 
22 
June 27, 1945 
Mr. One and Mr. Two 
Guest Armchair Detective: Bennett Cerf 
30:00 

 
23 
July 4, 1945 
Nikki's Rich Uncle 
 
30:00 

 
24 
July 11, 1945 
The Shipyard Racket 
 
30:00 

 
25 
July 18, 1945 
The Gentleman Burglar 
Guest Armchair Detective: Wendy Barrie 
30:00 

 
26 
July 25, 1945 
The Torture Victim 
 
30:00 

 
27 
August 1, 1945 
Nick the Knife 
 
30:00 

 
28 
August 8, 1945 
The Clue in C Major 
Guest Armchair Detective: Evelyn Keyes 
30:00 

 
29 
August 15, 1945 
The Time of Death 
Guest Armchair Detective: Sally Eilers Final Show of the Season 
30:00 

 
30 
September 5, 1945 
The Man Who Was Afraid 
First Show of the Season 
30:00 

 
31 
September 12, 1945 
The Blue Egg 
 
30:00 

 
32 
September 19, 1945 
The Lost Soul 
 
30:00 

 
33 
September 26, 1945 
The Green House 
 
30:00 

 
34 
October 3, 1945 
Ellery Queen, Cupid 
 
30:00 

 
35 
October 10, 1945 
The Kid Glove Killer 
 
30:00 

 
36 
October 17, 1945 
The Other Man 
Guest Armchair Detective: Jan Clayton 
30:00 

 
37 
October 24, 1945 
The Repentant Thief 
 
30:00 

 
38 
October 31, 1945 
The Halloween Murder 
Guest Armchair Detective: Edward Everett Horton Halloween Show 
30:00 

 
39 
November 7, 1945 
The Message in Red 
Guest Armchair Detective: Victor Jory 
30:00 

 
40 
November 14, 1945 
The Happy Marriage 
 
30:00 

 
41 
November 21, 1945 
The Ape's Boss 
 
30:00 

 
42 
November 28, 1945 
The Doodle of Mr. O'drew 
 
30:00 

 
43 
December 5, 1945 
The Peddler of Death 
Guest Armchair Detective: Helen Hayes 
30:00 

 
44 
December 12, 1945 
The Man with Two Faces 
 
30:00 

 
45 
December 19, 1945 
The Curious Thefts 
 
30:00 

 
46 
December 26, 1945 
The Man Who Loved Murders 
 
30:00 

 
47 
January 2, 1946 
The Lost Hoard 
 
30:00 

 
48 
January 9, 1946 
The Various Deaths of Mr. Frayne 
Guest Armchair Detective: Arthur Godfrey 
30:00 

 
49 
January 16, 1946 
The Green Eye 
 
30:00 

 
50 
January 23, 1946 
The Lovely Racketeer 
 
30:00 

 
51 
January 30, 1946 
Ellery Queen's Tragedy 
 
30:00 

 
52 
February 6, 1946 
The Fifteenth Floor 
Guest Armchair Detective: Marjorie Rambeau 
30:00 

 
53 
February 13, 1946 
The Living Death 
 
30:00 

 
54 
February 20, 1946 
The Three Fences 
Guest Armchair Detective: Willie Mosconi 
30:00 

 
55 
February 27, 1946 
The Ninth Mrs. Pook 
Guest Armchair Detective: Craig Rice 
30:00 

 
56 
March 6, 1946 
The Phantom Shadow 
 
30:00 

 
57 
March 13, 1946 
The Clue of the Elephant 
 
30:00 

 
58 
March 20, 1946 
The Man Who Waited 
Guest Armchair Detective: Orson Welles 
30:00 

 
59 
March 27, 1946 
The Armchair Detective 
 
30:00 

 
60 
April 3, 1946 
The Death Wish 
 
30:00 

 
61 
April 10, 1946 
The Girl Who Couldn't Get Married 
 
30:00 

 
62 
April 17, 1946 
Nikki Porter, Murder Victim 
 
30:00 

 
63 
April 24, 1946 
The Man Who Bought One Grape 
 
30:00 

 
64 
May 1, 1946 
The Rhubarb Solution 
 
30:00 

 
65 
May 8, 1946 
The Nine Mile Clue 
Guest Armchair Detective: Red Barber 
30:00 

 
66 
May 15, 1946 
The Crime in the Darkness 
 
30:00 

 
67 
May 22, 1946 
The Hollywood Murder Case 
Guest Armchair Detective: Lucille Ball 
30:00 

 
68 
May 29, 1946 
The Laughing Woman 
Guest Armchair Detective: Francis Lederer 
30:00 

 
69 
June 5, 1946 
The Mr. Warren's Profession 
 
30:00 

 
70 
June 22, 1946 
The Great Spy Puzzle 
 
30:00 

 
71 
June 29, 1946 
Cokey and the Pizza 
 
30:00 

 
72 
June 26, 1946 
Double Die 
 
30:00 

 
73 
July 3, 1946 
The War Bride 
 
30:00 

 
74 
July 10, 1946 
The Confidential Butler 
 
30:00 

 
75 
July 17, 1946 
The Ultra-Modern Murders 
 
30:00 

 
76 
July 24, 1946 
The Golden Key 
Guest Armchair Detective: Ben Hecht 
30:00 

 
77 
July 31, 1946 
The Man Who Got Away with Murder 
Guest Armchair Detective: Ray Bolger 
30:00 

 
78 
August 7, 1946 
The First Night 
Guest Armchair Detective: Milton Berle 
30:00 

 
79 
August 14, 1946 
The Bis to Cal 
 
30:00 

 
80 
August 21, 1946 
The Gymnasium Murder 
 
30:00 

 
81 
August 28, 1946 
The Doomed Man 
 
30:00