The Eternal Light

October 8, 1944 to May 19, 1968
1049 episodes known to exist
The Eternal Light was a drama radio show which ran from October 8, 1944 to May 19, 1968.
or pick an episode below
Runs
Radio series often ran for multiple seasons and/or through many incarnations with different radio networks, sponsors, cast/crew, and revivals after many years.
#
Dates
Show
# Episodes (Known)
Network
1
October 8, 1944 - May 19, 1968
Eternal Light
1049
-
Eternal Light
October 8, 1944 - May 19, 1968
1049 episodes known to exist
#
Air Date
Title
Comments
Length
Sources
October 8, 1944 
A Rhode Island Refuge 
 
30:00 

 
October 15, 1944 
Emmanuel -God with Us 
 
30:00 

 
October 22, 1944 
Jacob & the Indians 
 
30:00 

 
October 29, 1944 
The Tabernacle in Duke's Place 
 
30:00 

 
November 5, 1944 
Black Death 
 
30:00 

 
November 12, 1944 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
November 19, 1944 
The Candelabra of the Steppes 
 
30:00 

 
November 26, 1944 
The Temple of the K'ai'feng'fu 
 
30:00 

 
December 3, 1944 
Maimonides 
 
30:00 

 
10 
December 10, 1944 
The Maccabees 
 
30:00 

 
11 
December 17, 1944 
The Founding of the Synagogue 
 
30:00 

 
12 
December 24, 1944 
The Vineyard of Yahneh 
 
30:00 

 
13 
December 31, 1944 
Esther the Queen 
 
30:00 

 
14 
January 7, 1945 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
15 
January 14, 1945 
Life of Solomon Scheshter 
 
30:00 

 
16 
January 21, 1945 
The Life of Rabbi Israel Salater 
 
30:00 

 
17 
January 28, 1945 
The Battle of Warsaw Ghetto 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
18 
February 4, 1945 
The Life of Dr Waldemar Mordecai Haffkine 
 
30:00 

 
19 
February 11, 1945 
Mr. Lincoln and the Rabbi 
 
30:00 

 
20 
February 18, 1945 
The Life of Rebecca Grate 
 
30:00 

 
21 
February 25, 1945 
Emma Lazarus: a Modern Esther 
 
30:00 

 
22 
March 4, 1945 
The Life of Sholom Aleichem 
 
30:00 

 
23 
March 11, 1945 
The Life of Cyrus Adler 
 
30:00 

 
24 
March 18, 1945 
The Life of Rabbi Asaac M. Wise 
 
30:00 

 
25 
March 25, 1945 
A Second Exodus 
 
30:00 

 
26 
April 1, 1945 
Passover 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
27 
April 8, 1945 
The Seed and the Dream 
 
30:00 

 
28 
April 15, 1945 
Henrietta Szold Part 1 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
29 
April 22, 1945 
Henrietta Szold Part 2 
 
30:00 

 
30 
April 29, 1945 
The Death of Akiba 
 
30:00 

 
31 
May 6, 1945 
The Life of Rabbi Meir 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
32 
May 13, 1945 
The Book of Ruth 
 
30:00 

 
33 
May 20, 1945 
As a Driven Leaf 
 
30:00 

 
34 
May 27, 1945 
The Story of an American 
 
30:00 

 
35 
June 3, 1945 
The Lie 
 
30:00 

 
36 
June 10, 1945 
Jacob and the Indians 
Based on the Stephen Vincent Benet story 
30:00 

 
37 
June 17, 1945 
The Tabernacle in Duke's Place 
 
30:00 

 
38 
June 24, 1945 
The Bar Mitzuah of Private Cohen 
 
30:00 

 
39 
July 1, 1945 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
40 
July 8, 1945 
The Jukebox Boys and the Synagogue 
 
30:00 

 
41 
July 15, 1945 
Hear Ye, Sons, Part 1 
 
30:00 

 
42 
July 22, 1945 
Hear Ye, Sons, Part 2 
 
30:00 

 
43 
July 29, 1945 
The Man Who Flew to Heaven 
 
30:00 

 
44 
August 5, 1945 
Jeremian 
 
30:00 

 
45 
August 12, 1945 
Joseph and His Brothers Part 1 - Young Joseph 
Based on the novel by Thomas Mann Ludwig Lewisohn 
30:00 

 
46 
August 19, 1945 
Joseph and His Brothers Part 2 - Day of Prayer 
Based on the novel by Thomas Mann Ludwig Lewisohn 
30:00 

 
47 
August 26, 1945 
Joseph and His Brothers Part 3 - Joseph and His Brothers 
Based on the novel by Thomas Mann Ludwig Lewisohn 
30:00 

 
48 
September 2, 1945 
Joseph the Provider 
 
30:00 

 
49 
September 9, 1945 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
50 
September 16, 1945 
If Not Higher 
 
30:00 

 
53 
October 7, 1945 
Solomon Schechter 
 
30:00 

 
54 
October 14, 1945 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
Raymond Massey 
30:00 

 
55 
October 21, 1945 
The Tahmud 
 
30:00 

 
56 
October 28, 1945 
The Unbroken Circle 
 
30:00 

 
57 
November 4, 1945 
Lillian Wahd 
 
30:00 

 
58 
November 11, 1945 
A Rhode Island Refuge 
 
30:00 

 
59 
November 18, 1945 
The Day of the Shadow 
 
30:00 

 
60 
November 25, 1945 
Thomas Kennedy 
 
30:00 

 
61 
December 2, 1945 
The Maccabees 
 
30:00 

 
62 
December 9, 1945 
The Lantern in the Inferno 
 
30:00 

 
63 
December 16, 1945 
A Chassidic Take 
 
30:00 

 
64 
December 23, 1945 
A Sound of Music 
 
30:00 

 
65 
December 30, 1945 
The Voice of Rachel 
 
30:00 

 
66 
January 6, 1946 
Jonah 
 
30:00 

 
67 
January 13, 1946 
The Parable of Reb Yisroel 
 
30:00 

 
68 
January 20, 1946 
My Cousin Avigdor 
 
30:00 

 
69 
January 27, 1946 
Issac M. Wise 
 
30:00 

 
70 
February 3, 1946 
The Sabbath of Chayyim the Porter 
 
30:00 

 
71 
February 10, 1946 
The Postmaster of Quincy 
 
30:00 

 
72 
February 17, 1946 
The Pastor 
 
30:00 

 
73 
February 24, 1946 
Moses Mendelssohn 
 
30:00 

 
74 
March 3, 1946 
The Ransom of Rabbi Meir 
 
30:00 

 
75 
March 10, 1946 
My Favorite Assassin 
 
30:00 

 
76 
March 17, 1946 
The Great Purim Scandaw 
 
30:00 

 
77 
March 24, 1946 
Rachel 
 
30:00 

 
78 
March 31, 1946 
The Cow That Coughed 
 
30:00 

 
79 
April 7, 1946 
The Hand of the Hunter 
 
30:00 

 
80 
April 14, 1946 
He Tender Grass 
 
30:00 

 
81 
April 21, 1946 
When I Think of Seraye 
 
30:00 

 
82 
April 28, 1946 
Waldamar M.W. Haffkine 
 
30:00 

 
83 
May 5, 1946 
A Quiet Life in Hampshire 
 
30:00 

 
84 
May 12, 1946 
To Conquer the Sea 
 
30:00 

 
85 
May 19, 1946 
A Pity For the Living 
 
30:00 

 
86 
May 26, 1946 
The Savior of Barnow 
 
30:00 

 
87 
June 2, 1946 
Hynger 
 
30:00 

 
88 
June 9, 1946 
The Remarkable Adventures of Deuteronmy Katz 
 
30:00 

 
89 
June 16, 1946 
The Scroll On the Doorpost 
 
30:00 

 
90 
June 23, 1946 
For a Suit of New Clothes 
 
30:00 

 
91 
June 30, 1946 
To the Disinherited 
 
30:00 

 
92 
July 7, 1946 
The Wise Men of Chelm 
 
30:00 

 
93 
July 14, 1946 
The Wandering of the Little Melody 
 
30:00 

 
94 
July 21, 1946 
Job, Part 1 
 
30:00 

 
95 
July 28, 1946 
Job, Part 2 
 
30:00 

 
96 
August 4, 1946 
Athalie 
 
30:00 

 
97 
August 11, 1946 
The Would Be Pauper 
 
30:00 

 
98 
August 18, 1946 
Natha the Wise 
 
30:00 

 
99 
August 25, 1946 
I Believe, I Believe 
 
30:00 

 
100 
September 1, 1946 
Brandeis 
Written by: Morton Wishengrad 
30:00 

 
101 
September 8, 1946 
Thomas Kennedy 
 
30:00 

 
102 
September 15, 1946 
Lillian Wald 
Jane Cowl Repeat of 11-4-45 
30:00 

 
103 
September 22, 1946 
Chronicle of the Dead 
 
30:00 

 
104 
September 29, 1946 
The Parable of Reb Yisroel 
Repeat of 01-13-46 Sam Levene 
30:00 

 
105 
October 6, 1946 
The Town of the Little People 
 
30:00 

 
106 
October 13, 1946 
The Miracle of Hasbono Rabo 
 
30:00 

 
107 
October 20, 1946 
Isiah and the United Nations 
 
30:00 

 
108 
October 27, 1946 
The Pocketknife 
 
30:00 

 
109 
November 3, 1946 
Broken Sabbath of Rabbi Asher 
Repeated 2-24-52 
30:00 

 
110 
November 10, 1946 
The Third Attribute 
 
30:00 

 
111 
November 17, 1946 
The Four Spinsters of Gimen 
 
30:00 

 
112 
November 24, 1946 
How They Knocked the Devil Out of Uncle Ezra 
 
30:00 

 
113 
December 1, 1946 
Jacobs Adder 
 
30:00 

 
114 
December 8, 1946 
The Mark of Cain 
Aline MacMahon 
30:00 

 
115 
December 15, 1946 
American Farmer 
 
30:00 

 
116 
December 22, 1946 
The Lantern in the Inferno 
Repeat of 12-09-45 
30:00 

 
117 
December 29, 1946 
The Girl Without a Name 
 
30:00 

 
118 
January 5, 1947 
Lifeline 
 
30:00 

 
119 
January 12, 1947 
Doorway to the World 
 
30:00 

 
120 
January 19, 1947 
The Treasure 
Repeated 11-11-51 
30:00 

 
121 
January 26, 1947 
A Footnote to History 
 
30:00 

 
122 
February 2, 1947 
The Thief and the Hangman 
Repeated 12-28-47 Juano Hernandez 
30:00 

 
123 
February 9, 1947 
By My Spirit 
 
30:00 

 
124 
February 16, 1947 
The Legend of the Mountain 
Repeated 12-16-51 
30:00 

 
125 
February 23, 1947 
The Song of Berditchev 
Repeated 03-29-59 
30:00 

 
126 
March 2, 1947 
The Man in the Touro Infirmary 
 
30:00 

 
127 
March 9, 1947 
An Ordinary Megillah 
 
30:00 

 
128 
March 16, 1947 
Bilu: the Badge of Honor 
 
30:00 

 
129 
March 23, 1947 
The Tzaddick of Nurenberg 
 
30:00 

 
130 
March 30, 1947 
The Tender Grass 
Repeated 03-26-50 
30:00 

 
131 
April 6, 1947 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
132 
April 13, 1947 
Out of Their Bondage 
Program of 4-6 Pre-empted 
30:00 

 
133 
April 20, 1947 
A Page From the Song of Songs 
 
30:00 

 
134 
April 27, 1947 
A Price of Liberty 
 
30:00 

 
135 
May 4, 1947 
The Fiddle 
 
30:00 

 
136 
May 11, 1947 
The Swim 
 
30:00 

 
137 
May 18, 1947 
The Trolley Bible of the Broadway Line 
 
30:00 

 
138 
May 25, 1947 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
139 
June 1, 1947 
The Pugnacious Commodore 
 
30:00 

 
140 
June 8, 1947 
The Search 
 
30:00 

 
141 
June 15, 1947 
How the Sabbath Was Seven Minutes Late in Tel Aviv 
 
30:00 

 
142 
June 22, 1947 
Case History 
 
30:00 

 
143 
June 29, 1947 
Valley Forge 
Based on Maxwell Anderson's play 
30:00 

 
144 
July 6, 1947 
The Shamed Trumpet 
 
30:00 

 
145 
July 13, 1947 
The Chest Master 
 
30:00 

 
146 
July 20, 1947 
Herzl and the Minstrel 
 
30:00 

 
147 
July 27, 1947 
Samson in Chains 
 
30:00 

 
148 
August 3, 1947 
The Three Gifts 
 
30:00 

 
149 
August 10, 1947 
The Daughters of Teyve 
 
30:00 

 
150 
August 17, 1947 
The Yeleds of Yeled 
 
30:00 

 
151 
August 24, 1947 
A Tale of Mendele the Bookseller 
 
30:00 

 
152 
August 31, 1947 
The Passover Guest 
 
30:00 

 
153 
September 7, 1947 
And There Was Light 
 
30:00 

 
154 
September 14, 1947 
The House in the Desert 
 
30:00 

 
155 
September 21, 1947 
The Undeterred 
 
30:00 

 
156 
September 28, 1947 
Wells of Salvation 
 
30:00 

 
157 
October 5, 1947 
My Brother's Brother 
 
30:00 

 
158 
October 12, 1947 
A Journey to Ger 
 
30:00 

 
159 
October 19, 1947 
The Door 
 
30:00 

 
160 
October 26, 1947 
Father and the Angels 
 
30:00 

 
161 
November 2, 1947 
The River Jordan 
 
30:00 

 
162 
November 9, 1947 
The Death of Hippocrates 
 
30:00 

 
163 
November 16, 1947 
The Congregation of the Dead 
 
30:00 

 
164 
November 23, 1947 
The Late Comers 
 
30:00 

 
165 
November 30, 1947 
Ben Yehyda 
 
30:00 

 
166 
December 7, 1947 
And It Came to Pass 
 
30:00 

 
167 
December 14, 1947 
The Singing Valley 
 
30:00 

 
168 
December 21, 1947 
Enzo Sereni 
 
30:00 

 
169 
December 28, 1947 
The Thief and the Hangman 
 
30:00 

 
170 
January 4, 1948 
Isreal Friedlaender 
 
30:00 

 
171 
January 11, 1948 
Moses Mendelssohn 
Repeat of 02-14-46 
30:00 

 
172 
January 18, 1948 
Little Sakiki 
 
30:00 

 
173 
January 25, 1948 
The Orphan Boy 
 
30:00 

 
174 
February 1, 1948 
The Torah and the Jeep 
 
30:00 

 
175 
February 8, 1948 
Harriet Tubman 
 
30:00 

 
176 
February 15, 1948 
The Return of the Ransomed 
 
30:00 

 
177 
February 22, 1948 
Certificate of Entry 
 
30:00 

 
178 
February 29, 1948 
The Melamed, His Wife, the Rabbi and the Goat 
 
30:00 

 
179 
March 7, 1948 
Trees of Galilee 
Melvyn Douglas 
30:00 

 
180 
March 14, 1948 
The Island in the Wilderness 
Edward G. Robinson 
30:00 

 
181 
March 21, 1948 
Esther 
 
30:00 

 
182 
March 28, 1948 
Hoe Uriel Got Into Heaven 
 
30:00 

 
183 
April 4, 1948 
The Physician of Birkenau 
 
30:00 

 
184 
April 11, 1948 
The Man Who Remembered Lincoln 
 
30:00 

 
185 
April 18, 1948 
The Passover of Rambrandt Van Rijn 
 
30:00 

 
186 
April 25, 1948 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
187 
May 2, 1948 
The Man From Omaha 
 
30:00 

 
188 
May 9, 1948 
The Things I Saw 
 
30:00 

 
189 
May 16, 1948 
The River Jordan 
Repeat of 11-02-47 
30:00 

 
190 
May 23, 1948 
How They Knocked the Devil Out of Uncle Ezra 
Repeat of 11-24-46 
30:00 

 
191 
May 30, 1948 
The Return of Danny Miller 
 
30:00 

 
192 
June 6, 1948 
Boaz Makes Up His Mind 
 
30:00 

 
193 
June 13, 1948 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
194 
June 20, 1948 
Dream of Jacob Meyer 
 
30:00 

 
195 
June 27, 1948 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
196 
July 4, 1948 
An American Ballad 
Repeated 12-11-49 Tom Glazer 
30:00 

 
197 
July 11, 1948 
The Brothers: Cain and Abel 
 
30:00 

 
198 
July 18, 1948 
The Brothers: Jacob and Esau 
 
30:00 

 
199 
July 25, 1948 
The Brothers: Joseph and His Brothers 
 
30:00 

 
200 
August 1, 1948 
Special Performance 
 
30:00 

 
201 
August 8, 1948 
The Wise Men of Chelm 
Repeat of 07-07-46 
30:00 

 
202 
August 15, 1948 
The Head of the Table 
 
30:00 

 
203 
August 22, 1948 
Portland U.S.A. 
 
30:00 

 
204 
August 29, 1948 
The Woman Rich in Time 
 
30:00 

 
205 
September 5, 1948 
Messenger of Prayer 
 
30:00 

 
206 
September 12, 1948 
The Book of Books 
 
30:00 

 
207 
September 19, 1948 
Tzipporah 
 
30:00 

 
208 
September 26, 1948 
The Man Who Hated God 
Repeated 02-03-52 
30:00 

 
209 
October 3, 1948 
All These Barnen Hills 
 
30:00 

 
210 
October 10, 1948 
The Congregation of the Dead 
Repeat of 11-16-47 
30:00 

 
211 
October 17, 1948 
The Creation 
 
30:00 

 
212 
October 24, 1948 
Josiah 
 
30:00 

 
213 
October 31, 1948 
The Man with the Kiss of God 
 
30:00 

 
214 
November 7, 1948 
The Light From the Darkness 
Written by Sylvia Berger 
30:00 

 
215 
November 14, 1948 
Sentence of Light 
 
30:00 

 
216 
November 21, 1948 
The Man Who Touched the Stars 
 
30:00 

 
217 
November 28, 1948 
In Henry's Back Yard 
 
30:00 

 
218 
December 5, 1948 
The Sneeze of Schomele 
 
30:00 

 
219 
December 12, 1948 
The Trolley Bible of the Broadway Line 
Repeat of 05-18-47 
30:00 

 
220 
December 19, 1948 
His Excellency of Vilna 
Repeated 12-01-63 
30:00 

 
221 
December 26, 1948 
The Great Outcry 
 
30:00 

 
222 
January 2, 1949 
The Seven Who Came Home 
 
30:00 

 
223 
January 9, 1949 
The Merry Jests of Hershel Ostropolier 
 
30:00 

 
224 
January 16, 1949 
Trial and Error 
 
30:00 

 
225 
January 23, 1949 
The Four Spinsters of Gimen 
Repeat of 11-17-46 
30:00 

 
226 
January 30, 1949 
Who Can Build a House 
 
30:00 

 
227 
February 6, 1949 
The Man Who Knew Carver 
 
30:00 

 
228 
February 13, 1949 
The Physician and the Sorcerer 
 
30:00 

 
229 
February 20, 1949 
Gandhi 
 
30:00 

 
230 
February 27, 1949 
Lizzie and the Whiskers 
 
30:00 

 
231 
March 6, 1949 
The Case of Ivar Haug 
 
30:00 

 
232 
March 13, 1949 
The Lot of Ester 
 
30:00 

 
233 
March 20, 1949 
A Magic Power 
 
30:00 

 
234 
March 27, 1949 
Green Thumb in the City 
 
30:00 

 
235 
April 3, 1949 
Adventure in Time 
 
30:00 

 
236 
April 10, 1949 
The Slave 
 
30:00 

 
237 
April 17, 1949 
One Little Nanny Goat 
 
30:00 

 
238 
April 24, 1949 
Out of Darkness 
 
30:00 

 
239 
May 1, 1949 
Portrait of Dedication 
 
30:00 

 
240 
May 8, 1949 
The Second Sun 
 
30:00 

 
241 
May 15, 1949 
Welcome Home 
 
30:00 

 
242 
May 22, 1949 
The Trial of Jonathan Green 
 
30:00 

 
243 
May 29, 1949 
Man of Peace 
 
30:00 

 
244 
June 5, 1949 
The Way of My Uncle Gedalia 
 
30:00 

 
245 
June 12, 1949 
A Dreamer's Journey 
 
30:00 

 
246 
June 19, 1949 
Aaron the Cobbler and the Western Wall 
 
30:00 

 
247 
June 26, 1949 
Incident At Sea 
 
30:00 

 
248 
July 3, 1949 
The Sealed Tunnel 
 
30:00 

 
249 
July 10, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 1 
 
30:00 

 
250 
July 17, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 2 
 
30:00 

 
251 
July 24, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 3 
 
30:00 

 
252 
July 31, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 4 
 
30:00 

 
253 
August 7, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 5 
 
30:00 

 
254 
August 14, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 6 
 
30:00 

 
255 
August 21, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 7 
 
30:00 

 
256 
August 28, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 8 
Dr. Juduh I. Goldin 
30:00 

 
257 
September 4, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 9 
Dr. Ludwig Lewisohn 
30:00 

 
258 
September 11, 1949 
The Words We Live by Part 10 
Benjamin A. Cohen 
30:00 

 
259 
September 18, 1949 
A New Aman 
 
30:00 

 
260 
September 25, 1949 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
261 
October 2, 1949 
The Fourth Confession 
 
30:00 

 
262 
October 9, 1949 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
263 
October 16, 1949 
?? Title Unknown ?? 
 
30:00 

 
264 
October 23, 1949 
Moses Mendelssohn 
Repeat of 02-14-46 
30:00 

 
265 
October 30, 1949 
How They Knocked the Devil Out of Uncle Ezra 
Repeat of 11-24-46 
30:00 

 
266 
November 6, 1949 
The Return of Danny Miller 
Repeat of 05-30-48 
30:00 

 
267 
November 13, 1949 
Emma Lazarus 
Repeat of 02-25-45 Margaret Webster 
30:00 

 
268 
November 20, 1949 
In Henry's Back Yard 
Repeat of 11-28-48 
30:00